Scientific Program Agenda

The scientific program for the 2022 joint meeting of Neuroergonomics and NYC Neuromodulation Conferences spans 3 days with 20+ curated sessions.Your registration includes access to the scientific program, posters, exhibits, and social events intended to encourage new connections and collaborations. For 1 day before and after the scientific program, hands-on practicals are available. See Pre- & Post-Conference Workshops >>

This program is in development with additional sessions and talks posted shortly.


The conference is thematically organized around the themes of Emotion and HRV, Communication and Language, Closed-Loop Technology BCI, Pain, Addiction and Binge Eating, Recovery, Performance, and Skill, Eye-tracking, Social Medical, Neuromarketing, and Remote/mobile sensing in the wild. These themes are intended to encourage discussion that fuse traditional sub-domains of brain and health technologies.

Pre-Conference Workshops - Thursday, July 28
9 AM - 4 PM Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation (tDCS): Advanced Theory and Hands-on Workshop
Directors: Adam J Woods, PhD, Helena Knotkova, PhD, Marom Bikson, PhD
9 AM - 4 PM Functional Near Infrared Spectroscopy Workshop: Data collection, preprocessing, analysis
Directors: Adrian Curtin, PhD, Frederic Dehais, PhD, Hasan Ayaz, PhD
12 - 4 PM Real-time and close-loop EEG processing with the open-source OpenViBE platform: hands-on workshop
Directors: Fabien Lotte, PhD, Sébastien Rimbert, PhD, Thomas Prampart, PhD, Laurent Bougrain, PhD
1 - 4 PM A primer on machine learning for physiological signals
Directors: Jacek Dmochowski, PhD
4 - 6 PM Post-Workshop / Pre-Conference Al Fresco Social @ SKINNY’S CANTINA – ON THE HUDSON
Day 1 Program - Friday, July 29
7 AM Conference Venue / Registration Opens
7:00 - 7:30 AM Baron Short, MD & Bashar Badran, PhD - Daily Morning Guided Meditation with Optional E-Meditation (free to all conference attendees)
7:30 - 8:25 AM Sponsors Morning Workshop 1 with Breakfast - Soterix Medical: Advances in Image Guided tES, TMS, and ultrasound modulation
7:30 - 8:25 AM Sponsors Morning Workshop 2 with Breakfast - Yingchi Technology
8:25 - 8:30 AM Day 1 - Opening Remarks: Giussepina Pilloni, Marom Bikson, Hasan Ayaz
8:30 - 10:18 AM Session 1: Neurotechnology and Brain Aging (Great Hall)
Moderator: Hyein Cho, PhD
8:30 AM Benjamin Hampstead, PhD - How higher dose and home-based HD-tDCS may change treatment of dementia
8:48 AM Meltem Izzetoglu, PhD - Prefrontal hemodynamics during single and dual task walking in older adults
9:06 AM Adam Woods, PhD - Neuromodulation to counteract cognitive aging
9:24 AM Bingmei Fu, PhD - tDCS flushes the brain
9:42 AM Helena Knotkova, PhD - Neurostimulation for cognitive enhancement (Alzheimer's disease) and pain (Pailative care) in older adults
10 AM Petra Ritter, PhD - EEG Rhythms, Dynamic primitives of brain networks, Brain Stimulation, and Alzheimer’s Disease
10:18 - 10:40 AM Coffee Break Sponsored by
10:40 - 12:15 PM Session 2: Addicted brain and Neurotechnology (Great Hall)
Moderator: Marom Bikson, PhD
10:40 AM Colleen Hanlon, PhD - Pain, smoking and drinking: From bain imaging to brain stimulation
10:58 AM Ali Rezai, MD - Neuromodulation for addiction
11:16 AM Rita Z Goldstein, PhD - Brain Imaging and Modulaiton of craving, sleepiness, and contemplation to change
11:34 AM Andrew Stephen Huhn, PhD - Wearable neuroimaging for opioid use disorder treatment
11:52 AM Laura Berner, PhD - Binge eating and identifying neurobiological mechanisms that underlie cognitive control
12:15 - 1:30 PM Networking/Exhibits/Posters & Lunch - Food Truck Lunch on the Lawn (on your own)
1:30 - 2:42 PM Session 3: Creative Brain / Wired Brain (Great Hall, Parallel)
Moderator: Roy Hamilton, MD
1:30 PM Barbara Colombo, PhD - Cognitive reserve, aging, emotion, creativity and brain stimulation
1:48 PM John Kounious, PhD - The Neuroscience of novice and expert creative performance: Insights from jazz improvisation
2:06 PM Anjan Chatterjee, PhD - Neuroaesthetics
2:24 PM Evangelia G. Chrysikou, PhD - Augmenting creativity with non-invasive brain stimulation
1:30 - 2:42 PM Session 4: Eye-movement & Cognition: What the Eyes Reveal (Parallel, Shepard 250)
Moderator: Lucas Parra, PhD
1:30 PM JohnRoss Rizzo,PhD - Eye tracking in illness- new devices/ assistive technology & advanced wearables in vision disability
1:48 PM Andrew Duchowski, PhD - Latest in eye- tracking methods
2:06 PM Carryl Baldwin, PhD - Pupil dilation as an index of learning
2:24 PM Kevin Chan, PhD - NIBS in glaucoma and vision loss/ Visual Plasticity in Adulthood: From Hebbian and Homestatic Plasticity
2:42 PM Jens Madsen, PhD - Cognitive processing of a common stimulus synchronizes brains, hearts, and eyes
2:42 - 3:00 PM Session O1: Oral Highlights (Parallel, Great Hall)
Pankaj Sah - Role for the amygdala in treatment-refractory obsessive-compulsive disorder using deep brain stimulation
Oshin Tyagi - Brain dynamics with motor performance under stress in older adults
Joyce Bore-Norton, PhD - Cortical activation by directional STN-DBS in Parkinson’s disease revealed using subject-specific MEG source localization
Erin McCulloch - Electrical vestibular nerve stimulation (VeNS): A follow-up safety assessment of long-term usage
3 - 3:20 PM Coffee Break
3:20 - 5:44 PM Session 5: Boosting Performance (1): The Mind (Parallel - Great Hall)
3:20 PM Daniel Callan, PhD - Measuring and stimulating the brain at the extremes of perfomance
3:38 PM Vince Clark, PhD - Using electric, acoustic and radiant energies to improve learning
3:56 PM Greg Appelbaum, PhD - Controlling unwanted thoughts in addiction, depression, surgeons, and athletes with brain stimulaiton
4:14 PM John Medaglia, PhD - Personalizing neuromodulation to enhance cognition
4:32 PM Xavier Intes, PhD - Surgeon cognitive workload and deep learning applications for optical brain imaging
4:50 PM Faranak Farzan, PhD - EEG microstates, fluid intelligence, cognitive training, and brain stimulaiton
5:08 PM Ines Violante, PhD - Cognitive enhancement with salience network electrical stimulation
5:26 PM Stephane Perrey, PhD - Stimulating the brain for improving mental performance in sport: does it work?
3:20 - 4:32 PM Session 6: Virtual Agents (Parallel - Shepard 250)
3:20 PM Maria Schultheis, PhD - The application of virtual reality technology in rehabilitation
3:38 PM Faranak Farzan, PhD - Digital therapeutics, virtual reality, TMS: early diagnostic and effective therapeutic solutions for youth mental health
3:56 PM Erin Solovey, PhD - Investigating trust in interaction with inconsistent embodied virtual agents
4:14 PM Leanne Hirshfield, PhD - Understanding the Effects of Cyber Warfare on Human Operators using fNIRS
4:32 - 5:44 PM Session 7: When the Computer Types Back: Latest Developments in Bidirectional BCI (Parallel, Shepard 250)
Moderator: Hasan Ayaz, PhD
4:32 PM Pulkit Grover, PhD - Leveraging neural nonlinearity for focused transcranial electrical stimulation: synthesizing machine-learning and biophysical models
4:50 PM Riki Banerjee, PhD - Endovascular brain computer interface
5:08 PM TBD - Brain-computer interface devices: What's holding us back?
5:26 PM Flavia Vitale, PhD - MXene-infused bioelectronic interfaces for multiscale electrophysiology and stimulation
6 PM Cocktail and Jazz Reception at The City College of New York (free to all conference attendees)
7 PM Exhibit Hall Closes

Day 2 Program - Saturday, July 30
7 AM Conference Venue / Registration Opens
7 - 7:30 AM Baron Short, MD & Bashar Badran, PhD - Daily Morning Guided Meditation with Optional E-Meditation (free to all conference attendees)
7:30 - 8:25 AM Sponsors Morning Workshop 3 with Breakfast - Nirx
7:30 - 8:25 AM Sponsors Morning Workshop 4 with Breakfast
8:25 - 8:30 AM Day 2 - Opening Remarks: Giussepina Pilloni, Leigh Charvet, Frederic Dehais
8:30 - 10 AM Session 8: Wearable Mobile Neurotechnologies
8:30 AM Belen Lafon, PhD - Wearables, algorithms, and feeling good
8:48 AM Mary Lou Jepsen, PhD - Next-gen portable neuroimaging for medical diagnostics
9:06 AM Tim Mullen, PhD - Realtime tDCS & EEG or closed-loop brain-machine-body interfaces for noninvasive rehabilitation of movement disorders
9:24 AM Ryan Field, PhD - Next-gen mobile neuroimaging for everyday use
9:42 AM Tiago H. Falk, PhD - Wearable BCIs for xR
10 AM David Boas, PhD - Toward neuroscience of the everyday world using functional near-infrared spectroscopy
10:18 - 10:40 AM Coffee Break
10:40 - 12:10 PM Session 9: Consumer Neuroergonomics
Moderator: Hasan Ayaz, PhD
10:40 AM Michael Platt, PhD - Unlock the potential of human in the workplace: the brain power approach
10:58 AM Flavia Vitale, PhD - Electronic clothing: Nanotechnology-enabled approaches against the COVID-19 pandemic
11:16 AM Brett Wingeier, PhD - The difference and similarities between consumer and medical neuromodulation
11:34 AM Ippeita Dan - A Willingness-to-pay associated right prefrontal activation during a single, real use of lipsticks as assessed using functional near-infrared spectroscopy
11:52 PM Lucas Parra, PhD - Neuromarketing: Crowd wisdom enhanced by costly signaling in a virtual rating system
12:10 - 12:30 PM Session O2: Oral Highlights
Mahima Sharma, PhD - New insights on eCAPs for spinal cord stimulation (SCS)
Aprinda Indahlastari, PhD - High fidelity tdcs finite element models to predict changes in functional connectivity of the working memory networks in older adults
Yun-Sung Lee - Effect of an individualized stimulation frequency for transcranial alternating current stimulation on cognitive function
Keum-Shik Hong, PhD - Comparison of tAC- and tDC-stimulation techniques using fNIRS
Lindsey McIntire - Cervical Transcutaneous Vagal Nerve Stimulation Sustains Cognitive Performance during 34-Hours of Sustained Wakefulness
12:30 - 1:30 PM PM Networking/Exhibits/Posters & Lunch - Food Truck Lunch on the Lawn (on your own)
1:30 - 3 PM Session 10: AI Solves The Brain (Parallel - Great Hall)
Moderator: Lucas Parra, PhD
1:30 PM TBD - Brain Computer Interfaces for Human Augmentation
1:48 PM Fabien Lotte, PhD - New and emerging advanced machine learning approaches for BCI
2:06 PM Arnaud Delorme, PhD - Assessing learned features of Deep Learning applied to EEG
2:24 PM TBD - Deep Learning for EEG, cognition in older age, and stress
2:42 PM Ranjana Mehta, PhD - Prediction of viral symptoms using wearable technology and artificial intelligence: A pilot study in healthcare workers
1:30 - 3 PM Session 11: Boosting Perfomance (2): The Body (Parallel, Shepard 205)
Moderator: Cristin Grace Welle, PhD
1:30 PM Dylan J. Edwards, PhD - Robotically enhanced motor practice in neurorehabilitation
1:48 PM Cristin Grace Welle, PhD - VNS enhances motor learning and myelin plasticity
2:06 PM John Martin, PhD - Cortical and spinal cord stimulation enhance recovery from brain injury
2:24 PM Greg Appelbaum, PhD - From virtual reality to imaging to brain stimulation: Accelerating learning of surgeons, athletes and shooting
2:42 - 3:00 PM Charlotte Stagg, PhD - Mechanisms underpinning human motor learning for developing new treatment approaches
3:00 - 3:20 PM Coffee Break
3:20 - 4:30 PM Session 12: When the Computer Types Back: Latest Developments in Bidirectional BCI (Part 2) (Parallel, Shepard 250)
Moderator: Ranjana Mehta, PhD
3:20 PM Thorsten Zanders, PhD - Neuroadaptive BCI
3:20 PM Angelique C Paulk, PhD - Advancing large-scale single cell recording and neurostimulation precision in the human brain
3:38 PM Jacob Robinson, PhD - Read-write BCI development
3:56 PM Frederic Dehais, PhD - Dual passive-active BCI
4:12 PM TBD
3:20 - 4:48 PM Session 13: New Currents in Brain Stimulation (Parallel, Great Hall)
Moderator: Giuseppina Pilloni
3:20 PM Sarah Lisanby, MD - Brain-Behavior Quantification and Synchronization (BBQS)
3:38 PM Hayriye Cagnan, PhD - Stimulating at the right time: Brain stimulation and peripheral nerve stimulation
3:56 PM Jacek Dmochowski, PhD - How focused ultrasound and near-infrared light change brain rhythms and connectivity
4:12 PM Elisa E. Konofagou, PhD - Ultrasound based therapeutics
4:30 PM Rosana Esteller, PhD - Revolutionizing neuromodulation therapy with dynamic stimulation
4:48 - 6 PM Session 14: Social Neuroergonomics (Parallel, Great Hall)
4:48 PM Uri Hasson, PhD - Brain-to-brain coupling: A mechanism for creating and sharing a social world/Narratives: fMRI data for evaluating models of naturalistic language comprehension
5:06 PM Suzanne Dikker, PhD - Brain-to-brain synchrony tracks real-world dynamic group interactions in the classroom
5:24 PM Hasan Ayaz, PhD - Interpersonal Brain Synchrony for Cooperative Team Dynamics During Competitive E-Gaming of Adults and Natural Social Interaction of Children
5:42 - 6 PM Ranjana Mehta, PhD - The eyes are windows into the brain: Sex parity for effective Human-Autonomy Teaming
4:48 - 5:48 PM Session 15: Panel Discussion - What academics need to know about engineering useful neuromodulation devices (Parallel, Shepard 250)
Kate Rosenbluth (Cala Health), Erika K. Ross (Abbott), Rosana Esteller (Boston Scientific), Jennifer Ernst (Tivic Health)
6:30 PM Exhibit Hall Closes
7 PM Conference Gala Dinner (Seperate registration required)

Day 3 Program - Sunday, July 31
7 AM Conference Venue / Registration Opens
7 - 7:30 AM Baron Short, MD & Bashar Badran, PhD - Daily Morning Guided Meditation with Optional E-Meditation (free to all conference attendees)
7:30 - 8:25 AM Sponsors Morning Workshop 5 with Breakfast - fNIR Devices
7:30 - 8:25 AM Sponsors Morning Workshop 6 with Breakfast
8:25 - 8:30 AM Day 3 - Opening Remarks: Giussepina Pilloni, Roy Hamilton, Ranjana K Mehta
8:30 - 10 AM Session 16: What The Heart Tells The Brain, and Vice Versa (Great Hall)
Moderator: Giuseppina Pilloni, PhD
8:30 AM Lucas Parra, PhD - Storytelling makes hearts (and brains) beat as one
8:48 AM Bashar Badran, PhD - What the heart tells us about brain stimulation: From Babies, to COVID, to zero-gravity
9:06 AM Camila Cosmo, PhD - What brain and heart activity tell us about when to apply tDCS and TMS (for PTSD, ADHD, and inhibtory control)
9:42 AM Esra Al, PhD - Heartbeats modulates conscious perception
10 - 10:20 AM Coffee Break
10:20 - 12:06 PM Session 17: Why So Sad? Neurotechnology for Attention and Mood
Moderator: Marom Bikson, PhD
10:20 AM Harold A. Sackeim, PhD - Treatment of treatment-resistant depression with brain stimulation
10:38 AM Mark S. George, MD - Electromagnetic neuromodulation therapy for depression: The road from invention to FDA approval to therapy enhancement
10:56 AM Andre Brunoni, MD, PhD - Digitizing Neuromodulation: Transcranial Electric Stimulation as a mobile mental Health device
11:12 AM Eleanor J. Cole, PhD - Accelerated intelligent neuromodulation therapy for treatment-resistant depression
11:30 AM Tracy Dennis, PhD - Mobile therapy games and ABMT
11:48 PM Helen Mayberg, MD - Deep brain stimulation for depression
12:06 - 12:30 PM Session O3 - Oral Highlights
William J. Huffman, MS - In vivo and computational studies of the effects of vagus nerve stimulation on heart rate
Nigel Gebodh - Deep learning framework for non-invasive closed-loop neuromodulation for attention
Ji-Yoon Lee - Gender Effect on brain responses during voice-user interaction
Heloise de Baun - Network-level mechanisms underlying effects of transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) on visuomotor learning in schizophrenia
Caroline Hamery - Transcranial random noise stimulation enhances retention performance after training of a complex cognitive task
Nishant Verma, MS - Alzheimer’s Therapy: Cranial nerve stimulation to promote glymphatic function
12:30 - 1:30 PM Networking/Exhibits/Posters & Lunch - Food Truck Lunch on the Lawn (on your own)
1:30 - 3 PM Session 18: Mental Workload Passive BCI (Great Hall, Parallel)
1:30 PM Ryan McKendrick, PhD - Passive measurement of cognitive load: Lessons learned and recommendations from applied application
1:48 PM Matthias Ziegler, PhD - Computational models for near-real-time performance predictions based on physiological measures of workload
2:06 PM Kurtulus Izzetoglu, PhD - fNIRS Measures of Cognitive Workload During a UAS Mission and Training
2:24 PM TBD
2:42 PM Denny Yu, PhD - Real-time non-intrusive workload monitoring-Integration in surgery training and assessment
1:30 - 3 PM Session 19: Electrophysiological Markers of Brain Health in Neuromodulation (Parallel, Shepard 250)
1:30 PM Faranak Farzan, PhD - EEG markers of brain health in understanding the mechanisms of action of TMS and ECT in MDD
1:48 PM Ilknur Telkes, PhD - EEG patterns of spinal cord stimulation for pain and deep brain stimulation for PTSD and parkinson's
2:06 PM Inês Violante, PhD - Closed-loop (fMRI, EEG, MEG) neuromodulation with Bayesian optimization
2:24 PM Gesa Hartwigsen, PhD - Combining non-invasive transcranial brain stimulation with neuroimaging and electrophysiology: targeted therapies and inferring causality in cognitive neuroscience
2:42 PM Joshua Jacobs, PhD - Understanding neuronal codes and oscillations to optimize direct cortical stimulation
3 - 3:20 PM Coffee Break Sponsored by
3:20 - 3:56 PM Session 20: The New (and Old) Ethics on Brain-Machine Interfaces (Parallel, Shepard 250)
Moderator: Banu Onaral, PhD
3:20 PM Anna Wexler, PhD - Ethical, legal, and social issues surrounding emerging brain technology
3:38 PM Laura Cabrera, PhD - Ethical, social, and policy implications of neuroscience advances and neurotechnologies.
3:56 PM Helen Mayberg, MD - When the brain stimulator stops suicide, how can you turn it off?
3:20 - 3:56 PM Session 21: Government Panel: Priorities in Technology for Brain Interfaces
Moderator: Marom Bikson, PhD Panelists: Sahana Kukke, PhD (NIH NINDS) - Sarah Lisanby, MD (NIH NIMH)
4 - 4:20 PM Awards and closing remarks
4:30 - 5:30 PM Women in Neurotech - Great hall, The City College of New York
Post-Conference Workshops - Monday, August 1
9 AM - 12 PM Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) in Neuroscience and Clinical Practice: Hands-on Workshop
Directors: Bashar Badran PhD, Eleanor Cole, PhD
11 AM - 4 PM EEG Workshop: Data collection, preprocessing, analysis
Directors: Simon Ladouce, PhD, Adrian Curtin, PhD, Hasan Ayaz, PhD, Frederic Dehais, PhD